Go Back

Highlands Postmasters

Name Title Date Appointed
Charles V. Berner Postmaster 06/12/1871
J. Mortimer Johnson Postmaster 07/19/1872
Alexander Brand Postmaster 06/04/1875
Timothy M. Maxson Postmaster 04/12/1877
James H. Brainard Jr. Postmaster 02/13/1882
Samuel E. Leonard Postmaster 10/25/1888
Michael Rowland Postmaster 01/02/1889
Alonzo Hand Postmaster 05/10/1897
John L. Opfermann Postmaster 07/10/1913
John P. Adair Postmaster 11/21/1918
Frank M. Green Acting Postmaster 09/24/1923
John P. Adair Postmaster 01/09/1924
C. Melvin Johnson Jr. Postmaster 03/23/1938
George J. Lahey Acting Postmaster 06/30/1963
George J. Lahey Postmaster 07/26/1965
Albert J. Daust Jr. Officer-In-Charge 08/16/1971
Albert J. Daust Jr. Postmaster 03/04/1972
Charles E. O'Keefe Jr. Officer-In-Charge 04/12/1974
Charles E. O'Keefe Jr. Postmaster 06/22/1974
John J. Peterson Officer-In-Charge 08/21/1981
Theodore J. Moss III Postmaster 01/23/1982
Claudius Raphael Officer-In-Charge 04/07/1988
Kenneth L. Shaw Postmaster 07/30/1988
John Fago Officer-In-Charge 01/08/1993
Scott H. Lanni Postmaster 03/06/1993
Brian C. Sheeran Officer-In-Charge 02/07/2000
Brian C. Sheeran Postmaster 06/03/2000
Michael A. Ciano Postmaster 10/18/2003
Justus C. Higham Officer-In-Charge 09/02/2005
Francis X. Woods Officer-In-Charge 11/14/2005
Robert H. Salerno Postmaster 09/02/2006
Francis X. Woods Officer-In-Charge 01/09/2008
     

Lions Club Charter

Lahey Is Appointed Rumson Postmaster