Go Back

Highlands Councilmen, from 1900

John P. King © November 1, 2001


1900 Mahlon Burdge
Thomas Hennessey, Sr.
John T. Johnson
Richard Mount
Lewis F. Parker
John N. Riker

1901 Mahlon Burdge
Thomas Hennessey, Sr.
John T. Johnson
Richard Mount
Lewis F. Parker
John N. Riker

1902 Ivy Brown
Mahlon Burdge
Thomas Hennessey, Sr.
John T. Johnson
Richard Mount
John N. Riker

1903 Ivy Brown (resigned May 11, 1903)
Mahlon Burdge
Peter Cornwell (replaces Brown)
Thomas Hennessey, Sr.
John T. Johnson
Richard Mount
John N. Riker

1904 Harry A. Brown
Mahlon Burdge
William Cottrell
Thomas Hennessey, Sr.
Demerest T. Herbert
John T. Johnson (died in office)
George E. Smith (replaced Johnson)

1905 Harry A. Brown
Mahlon Burdge
William Cottrell
Thomas Henessey, Sr.
Demerest T. Herbert
George E. Smith

1906 Harry A. Brown (Serves as "acting mayor" during prolonged absence of Mayor Cornwell until he actually resigns.)
Mahlon Burdge
Thomas Hennessey, Sr.
Demerest T. Herbert
Evert E. Newman
George E. Smith

1907 Mahlon Burdge
Thomas Hennessey, Sr.
Demerest T. Herbert
Evert E. Newman
Allen R. Reid
George E. Smith

1908 Mahlon Burdge
Demerest T. Herbert
C. Melvin Johnson
Evert E. Newman
Allen R. Reid
George E. Smith

1909 Mahlon Burdge
Demerest T. Herbert
C. Melvin Johnson
Jesse Lawrence, Jr.
Evert E. Newman
George E. Smith

1910 C. Melvin Johnson
Jesse Lawrence, Jr.
Charles T. Maison
Evert E. Newman
Reuben Parker
Martin A. Teaney

1911 C. Melvin Johnson, Jr.
Charles T. Maison
Everet E. Newman
Charles T. Parker
Reuben Parker
Mark A. Teaney, Sr.

1912 James F. Hinde
C. Melvin Johnson, Jr.
Everet E. Newman
Charles T. Parker
Reuben Parker
Mark A. Teaney, Sr.

1913 James F. Hinde
C. Melvin Johnson, Jr,
Charles T. Parker
Reuben Parker
Allen R. Reid
Mark A. Teaney, Sr.

1914 James F. Hinde
C. Melvin Johnson, Jr,
Charles T. Parker
Lewis F. Parker
Allen R. Reid
Leonard W. Spitznagel

1915 James F. Hinde
C. Melvin Johnson, Jr,
Charles T. Parker
Lewis F. Parker
Allen R. Reid
Leonard W. Spitznagel

1916 John P. Adair
James F. Hinde
C. Melvin Johnson, Jr,
Lewis F. Parker
Allen R. Reid
Leonard W. Spitznagel

1917 John P. Adair
William F. Fehlhaber
Robert Hennessey
James F. Hinde
C. Melvin Johnson, Jr.
Frederic Kieferdorf

1918 John P. Adair
William F. Fehlhaber
Robert Hennessey
James F. Hinde
Ulysses Grant Johnson
Frederic Kieferdorf
William Rowland (replaced Hennessey who entered army)

1919 William Ahern
William F. Fehlhaber
James F. Hinde
Ulysses Grant Johnson
William Rowland
Leonard W. Spitznagel

1920 William Ahern
Frank C. Frazer
James F. Hinde
C. Melvin Johnson, Jr.
William Rowland
Leonard Spitznagel

1921 William Ahern
Edward Banhert
Frank C. Frazer
C. Melvin Johnson
Jesse Lawrence, Jr.
Leonard Spitznagel

1922 William Ahern
Edward Banhert
Ulysses Grant Johnson
C. Melvin Johnson
Jesse Lawrence, Jr.
Leonard Spitznagel

1923 Edward Banhert
----- Donnelly
C. Melvin Johnson, Jr.
Jesse Lawrence, Jr.
John Ahern
Ulysses Grant Johnson

1924 John P. Adair
John Ahern
William Ahern
Frederick Bedle
Jesse Lawrence, Jr.
C. Melvin Johnson, Jr.

1925 John Ahern
William Ahern
Frederick Bedle
Benedict J. Neimark
C. Melvin Johnson, Jr.
Haik Kavookjian

1926 John Ahern
Frederick Bedle
Harry A. Brown (replaced Kavookjian who resigned)
Benedict J. Neimark
James Rowland
C. Melvin Johnson, Jr.

1927 John Ahern
Frederick Bedle
Harry A. Brown
Benedict J. Neimark
C. Melvin Johnson, Jr.
W. Addison Romain

1928 John Ahern
Frederick Bedle
Benedict J. Neimark
W. Addison Romain
Conrad Pfannenschmidt
C. Melvin Johnson

1929 John Ahern
Frederick Bedle
Harry A. Brown
Benedict J. Neimark
W. Addison Romain
C. Melvin Johnson

1930 John Ahern
Frederick Bedle
Harry A. Brown
Benedict J. Neimark
Conrad Pfannenschmidt
C. Melvin Johnson

1931 John Ahern
Frederick Bedle
Harry A. Brown
Lewis Smith, Jr.
Henry Fehlhaber
Conrad Pfannenschmidt

1932 Henry Fehlhaber
Frederick Bedle
Harry A. Brown
Frederick E. Giersh
Jacob S. Hoffman
Lewis Smith, Jr.

1933 George King
Harry A. Brown
Henry Fehlhaber
Frederick E. Giersh
Jacob S. Hoffman
Lewis Smith, Jr.

1934 Harry A. Brown
Jacob S. Hoffman
George King
Michael Mendes
Lewis Smith, Jr.
Henry Fehlhaber

1935 Henry Fehlhaber
Harry A. Brown
Jacob S. Hoffman
George King
Michael Mendes
Lewis Smith, Jr.

1936 John Ahern
Harry A. Brown
Edmund Duffy
Henry Fehlhaber
Jacob S. Hoffman
Michael Mendes

1937 John Ahern
Edmund Duffy
Henry Fehlhaber
Jacob S. Hoffman
Michael Mendes
Harry A. Brown
Charles T. Parker (replaced Brown)

1938 John Ahern
Edmund F. Duffy
Henry Fehlhaber
William L. Parker
Frederick Kieferdorf
A. Meade Robertson

1939 George V. Brown
Edmund F. Duffy
Henry Fehlhaber
Frederick Kieferdorf
A. Meade Robertson
William L. Parker

1940 Gorge W. Hardy
Frederick Kieferdorf
Richard Rast
A. Meade Robertson
William L. Parker
Dr. Henry Ritterman (appointed to replace Parker who became Borough Attorney)
George V. Brown

1941 George V. Brown
Harry A. Brown
George W. Hardy
Richard Rast
Chris Kohlenbusch (replaced Rast)
A. Meade Robertson
Dr. Thomas B. Ahern

1942 Harry A. Brown
George W. Hardy
Chris Kohlenbusch
George V. Brown
A. Meade Robertson
William L. Parker

1943 Harry A. Brown
Frederick Mohr
Herbert Hartsgrove
George V. Brown
A. Meade Robertson
William L. Parker

1944 John Rast
Frederick Mohr
Herbert Hartsgrove
George V. Brown
A. Meade Robertson
William L. Parker

1945 Jack S. Giles
Frederick Mohr
Herbert Hartsgrove
George V. Brown
John Rast
Richard Parker

1946 Herbert Hartsgrove
Thomas J. Hogan
Thomas Lyons
John Rast
George V. Brown
Richard Parker

1947 Herbert Hartsgrove
Thomas J. Hogan
Chris Kohlenbusch
Louis Loder
Thomas Lyons
John Rast

1948 Herbert Hartsgrove
Richard Parker
Chris Kohlenbusch
Louis Loder
Thomas Lyons
John Rast

1949 Herbert Hartsgrove
Richard Parker
Chris Kohlenbusch
Louis Loder
John Newton
John Rast

1950 Herbert Hartsgrove
John J. Flemm
Charles Hatzenbuehler
Louis Loder
John Newton
Alexander F. Bahrs

1951 Herbert Hartsgrove
Matthew Horan
Charles Hatzenbuehler
William V. Rauscher
John Newton
Alexander F. Bahrs

1952 Herbert Hartsgrove
Matthew Horan
Charles Hatzenbuehler
Frank Hall (appointed to fill two year seat vacated by Hatzenbuehler who became Mayor.)
William V. Rauscher
A. Meade Robertson
Alexander F. Bahrs

1953 Herbert Hartsgrove
Matthew Horan
Robert G. Diebold
William V. Rauscher
A. Meade Robertson
Alexander F. Bahrs

1954 Herbert Hartsgrove
Cornelius J. Guiney
Robert G. Diebold
John Newton
A. Meade Robertson
Alexander Bahrs

1955 Herbert Hartsgrove
Cornelius J. Guiney
Robert G. Diebold
John Newton
Matthew Horan
Alexander Bahrs

from January 1
to June 30,1956
Herbert Hartsgrove (resigned May 13; replaced by Herman Black)
Alexander Bahrs
Joseph R. Bolger
Matthew Horan
Cornelius J. Guiney, Jr.
John Newton (resigned May 13; replaced by Robert G. Diebold)

Government Change to Faulkner Plan B

from July 1
to December 31, 1956

James H. McGough
Robert G. Diebold
Herman J. Black
Alexander F. Bahrs

1957 James H. McGough
Robert G. Diebold
Herman J. Black
Alexander F. Bahrs

1958 James H. McGough
Robert G. Diebold
Herman J. Black
Alexander F. Bahrs to June 30,

1959 James H. McGough
Robert G. Diebold
Herman J. Black
Alexander F. Bahrs

from July 1,1959 Robert G. Diebold
Herman J. Black
Ernest A. Vaughan
Joseph R. Bolger

1960 Robert G. Diebold
Herman J. Black
Ernest A. Vaughan
Joseph R. Bolger

1961 Robert G. Diebold
Herman J. Black
Ernest A. Vaughan
Joseph R. Bolger

to June 30, 1962 Robert G. Diebold
Herman J. Black
Ernest A. Vaughan
Joseph R. Bolger

from July 1,1962 William McGowan
Herman J. Black
Robert Diebold
John A. Bahrs

1963 William McGowan
Herman J. Black
Robert Diebold
John A. Bahrs

1964 William McGowan
Herman J. Black
Robert Diebold
John A. Bahrs

to June 30, 1965 William McGowan
Herman J. Black
Robert Diebold
John A. Bahrs

from July 1,1965 Frank Hall
Ellen Lynch (first woman on council)
William McGowan
Ernest A. Vaughan

1966 Frank Hall
Ellen Lynch
William McGowan
Ernest A. Vaughan

1967 Frank Hall
Ellen Lynch
William McGowan
Ernest A. Vaughan

to June 30,1968 Frank Hall
Ellen Lynch
McGowan
Ernest A. Vaughan

from July 1,1968 Cornelius J. Guiney, Jr.
Herman Black
Ernest F. "Sonny" Vaughan
John Bahrs

1969 Cornelius J. Guiney, Jr.
Herman Black
Ernest F. "Sonny" Vaughan
John Bahrs

1970 Cornelius J. Guiney, Jr.(resigned August, 1970; replaced by C. Paul Case)
Herman Black
Ernest F. "Sonny" Vaughan (resigned August 1970; replaced by Richard P. Gill)
John Bahrs (resigned September 15, 1970; replaced by George V. Webb [owner of Cedar Inn], November, 1970)

to June 30, 1971 C. Paul Case
Herman Black
George V. Webb
Richard P. Gill

from July 1,1971 C. Paul Case
Richard P. Gill
Luke Penta
Robert Waters

1972 C. Paul Case
Richard P. Gill
Luke Penta
Robert Waters

1973 C. Paul Case
Richard P. Gill
Luke Penta
Robert Waters

to June 30, 1974 C. Paul Case
Richard P. Gill
Luke Penta
Robert Waters

from July 1, 1974 Anthony Bucco
John H. Rodgers
John P. Johnston
Ernest A. Vaughan

1975 Anthony Bucco
John H. Rodgers
John P. Johnston
Ernest A. Vaughan

1976 Anthony Bucco
John H. Rodgers
John P. Johnston
Ernest A. Vaughan

to June 30,1977 Anthony Bucco
John H. Rodgers
John P. Johnston
Ernest A. Vaughan

from July 1, 1977 Anthony Bucco
John H. Rodgers
Vincent J. Mendes, Jr.
Ernest A. Vaughan

1978 Government Change
Faulkner Plan C small municipal government
three year terms for Mayor and four Councilmen, staggered.
Terms for this first year are drawn by lots.

1978 Vincent J. Mendes, Jr. (one year term)
John H. Rodgers (one year term)
Anthony W. Bucco (two year term)
Ernest A. Vaughan (two year term)

1979 Alfred Cohen (1/3)
Robert Wilson (1/3)
Anthony W. Bucco (2/2)
Ernest A. Vaughan (2/2)

1980 Katharine James (1/3) (first married couple on council)
Guy James (1/3) (first married couple on council)
Robert Wilson (2/3)
Alfred Cohen (2/3)

1981 Katharine James (2/3)
Guy James (2/3)
Alfred Cohen (3/3)
Robert Wilson (3/3)

1982 Katharine James (3/3)
Guy James (3/3)
Thomas P. Murphy (1/3)
Robert Wilson (1/3)

1983 Katharine James (1/3)
Guy James (1/3)
Thomas P. Murphy (2/3)
Robert Wilson (2/3)

1984 Katharine James (2/3)
Guy James (2/3)
Thomas P. Murphy (3/3)
C. Paul Case (appointed to fill Wilson's--elected Mayor--3rd year)

1985 William Beatty (1/3)
C. Paul Case (1/3)
Katharine James (3/3)
Guy James (3/3)

1986 William Beatty (2/3)
C. Paul Case (2/3)
Thomas F. Balland (1/3)
Joseph R. Valinoti (1/3)

1987 William Beatty (3/3)
C. Paul Case (3/3)
Thomas F. Balland (2/3)
Joseph R. Valinoti (2/3)

1988 Thomas F. Balland (3/3)
Joseph R. Valinoti (3/3)
Donald Manrodt (1/3)
Anthony W. Bucco (1/3)

1989 Donald Manrodt (2/3)
Anthony W. Bucco (2/3)
James E. Smith, Jr. (1/3)
Raymond Ramirez (1/3)

1990 Donald Manrodt (3/3)
Anthony W. Bucco (3/3)
James E. Smith, Jr. (2/3)
James T. White (fills 2nd year of seat of Ramirez who is elected Mayor)

1991 Joseph Branin (elected to fill 3rd year of seat of Ramirez)
James E. Smith, Jr. (3/3)
Donald Manrodt (1/3)
James T. White (1/3)
Anthony W. Bucco (appointed to seat of White who died)

1992 Donald Manrodt (2/3)
Anthony W. Bucco (elected to fill White's 2nd and 3rd years)
Steven London (1/3)
Dolores Howard (1/3)

1993 Donald Manrodt (3/3)
Anthony W. Bucco (3/3)
Dolores Howard (2/3)
Steven London (2/3)(resigned; replaced by Robert Rauen)

1994 Robert Cosgrove (elected to fill London's 3rd year)
Dolores Howard (3/3)
Robert Rauen (1/3)
Shawn G. Fitzgerald (1/3)

1995 Robert Cosgrove (1/3)
Dolores Howard (1/3)
Shawn G. Fitzgerald (2/3)
Robert Rauen (2/3)

1996 Robert Cosgrove (2/3)(resigned; replaced by Richard O'Neil)
Dolores Howard (2/3)
Shawn G. Fitzgerald (3/3)
Robert Rauen (3/3)

1997 John Bentham (elected to fill 3rd year of Cosgrove)
Dolores Howard (3/3)
Robert Rauen (1/3)
Richard O'Neil (1/3)

1998 John Bentham (1/3)
Dolores Howard (1/3)
Robert Rauen (2/3)
Richard O'Neil (2/3)

1999 Mayor Richard O'Neil (1/3)
John Bentham (2/3)
Dolores Howard (2/3)
Robert Rauen (3/3)
Sherry Ruby (appointed to fill 3rd year of O'Neil elected Mayor)

2000 Mayor Richard O'Neil (2/3)
John Bentham (3/3) (resigned August; replaced by Joseph Gallagher)
Dolores Howard (3/3)
Robert Rauen (1/3)
Sherry Ruby (1/3)

2001 Mayor Richard O'Neil (3/3)
Robert Rauen (2/3)
Sherry Ruby (2/3)
William Caizza (1/3)
John Urbanski (1/3)

2002 Mayor Richard O'Neil (1/3)
Robert Rauen (3/3)
Sherry Ruby (3/3)
William Caizza (2/3)
John Urbanski (2/3)

2003 Mayor Richard O'Neil (2/3)
William Caizza (3/3)
John Urbanski (3/3)

2004 Mayor Richard O'Neil (3/3)

2005 Mayor Richard O'Neil (1/3)

2006

Mayor Richard O'Neil (2/3)
Frank Nolan (1/3)
Anna Little (1/3)
William Caizza
John Urbanski


2007

Mayor Richard O'Neil (3/3)
Frank Nolan (2/3)
Nancy Thomas (2/3)
John Urbanski (1/3)
William Caizza (1/3)


2008 Mayor Anna Little (1/3)
Frank Nolan (3/3)
Nancy Burton (3/3)
John Urbanski (2/3)
William Caizza (2/3)

2009 Mayor Anna Little (2/3)
Rebecca Kane (1/3)
Christopher Francy (1/3)
John Urbanski (3/3)
William Caizza (3/3)

2010 Mayor Anna Little (3/3)
Frank Nolan (1/3)
Richard O'Neil (1/3)
Christopher Francy (2/3)
Rebecca Kane (2/3)

2011 Mayor Frank Nolan (1/3)
Kevin Connelly (appointed to fill 2nd year of Nolan elected Mayor)
Richard O'Neil (2/3)
Christopher Francy (3/3)
Rebecca Kane (3/3)

2012 Mayor Frank Nolan (2/3)
Kevin Redmond (elected to fill 3rd year of Nolan elected Mayor)
Richard O'Neil (3/3)
Christopher Francy (1/3)
Rebecca Kane (1/3)

2013 Mayor Frank Nolan (3/3)
Kevin Redmond (1/3)
Tara Ryan(1/3)
Christopher Francy (2/3)
Rebecca Kane (2/3)

2013 Government Change

2014 May Mayor Frank Nolan (1/3)
Kevin Redmond (2/3)
Tara Ryan(3/3)
Doug Card (1/3)
Rebecca Kane (3/3)

2015 Mayor Frank Nolan (2/3)
Doug Card (1/3)
Kevin Redmond (3/3)
Tara Ryan(3/3)
Rebecca Kane (1/3)

2016

Mayor Frank Nolan (3/3)
Doug Card (2/3)
Caroyln Broullon (1/3)
Rebecca Kane (2/3)
Claudette D'Arrigo (1/3)


2017 Mayor Richard O'Neil (1/3)
Doug Card (3/3)
Caroyln Broullon (2/3)
Rebecca Kane (3/3)
Claudette D'Arrigo (2/3)